Accident Summary Nr: 167744.015 - Employee collapses holding chest, dies from hyperthermia

Accident Summary Nr: 167744.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 06/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1757140.01506/21/2024236220Dhc Services Corp.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 18, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a commercial building contractor was removing caulk from windows with a reciprocating power tool. The employee collapsed while holding his chest. The employee had died from a heat-related illness.

Keywords: Chest, Commercial Building, Construction, Hand Tool, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat Stroke, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Hyperthermia , Laborer, Removing, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1757140.015 49 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: