Accident Summary Nr: 167744.015 - Employee collapses holding chest, dies from hyperthermia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1757140.015 | 06/21/2024 | 236220 | Dhc Services Corp. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 18, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a commercial building contractor was removing caulk from windows with a reciprocating power tool. The employee collapsed while holding his chest. The employee had died from a heat-related illness.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1757140.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |