Accident Summary Nr: 167741.015 - Employee dies from blunt trauma when struck by vehicle on ro

Accident Summary Nr: 167741.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 06/24/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1757586.01506/25/2024237310Gradall Worx, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 24, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a highway construction contractor was standing on a roadway curve. The employee was cutting into pavement with a saw when he was struck by a passing motor vehicle. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Contusion, Cutting, Highway, Highway work zone, Laborer, Lack of Work Procedures, Motor Vehicle, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Protective Clothing, Reflective Vest, Road, Saw, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control, Vehicle, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1757586.015 55 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: