Accident Summary Nr: 167729.015 - Employee collapses to floor, later dies of natural causes

Accident Summary Nr: 167729.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/17/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1756005.01506/18/2024423510Esmark Steel Group, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 17, 2024, an employee working as a material handler/order filler for a steel supplier was utilizing a control station and computer kiosk. The employee was moving products from the line onto a scale, then down the rollers so the product could be tagged. The employee collapsed at his workstation and was found lying on the floor. The employee was unconscious but was still breathing. A coworker (a supervisor) was notified and responded calling 911. The coworker followed instructions from emergency services rolling the employee onto his side. At this time the employee regained consciousness. The employee sustained an injury to the back of the head after collapsing to the ground. When emergency services arrived, they took over care of the employee and transported him by ambulance to a local hospital. The employee died while at the hospital. It was suspected that heat may have contributed to the employee's illness, but the cause of death was determined to be natural causes.

Keywords: Lost consciousness, Material Handling, Natural Causes, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1756005.015 57 M Fatality