Accident Summary Nr: 167714.015 - Employee dies of severe anoxic brain injury, cardiac arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1757376.015 | 06/26/2024 | 238290 | Tri Steel Inc. Dba Tri Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on June 20, 2024, an employee working as an inspector for a building equipment contractor was walking on site. The employee experienced severe anoxic brain injury following cardiac arrest and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1757376.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Inspectors and compliance officers except constr. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |