Accident Summary Nr: 167706.015 - Employee dies of head injuries when struck by falling auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1757305.015 | 06/25/2024 | 541330 | Anderson Environmental Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 26, 2024, an employee working for an engineering contractor was cutting silo legs with a torch in preparation for demolishing the silo. During cutting of the legs, the unsecured auger approximately 60 feet on top of the silo fell. The employee was struck by a falling metal flange. The employee died from crush injuries to his head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Demolition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1757305.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |