Accident Summary Nr: 167705.015 - Employee dies from crush injuries when drum roller tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 167705.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1757309.01506/25/2024238910789 Incorporated

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on June 21, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a site preparation contractor was operating a Lay-Mor Steel Drum Roller on a private commercial property. the employee was working with a coworker (the company owner) expanding a parking lot/loading dock onto an existing commercial building. The employee was operating the drum roller to compact asphalt grindings. he was attempting to clean up the edges when the drum roller overturned landing on the employee. The drum roller, which was possibly manufactured in the 1950s, was not equipped with ROPS or a seatbelt. It was equipped with a 28-horsepower motor and 36-inch-wide steel drums. The employee died from crush injuries including head injuries.

Keywords: Asphalt, Caught Between, Commercial Building, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Driving, Drum, Equipment Operator, Head, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Laborer, Machine operator, Overturn, Parking Lot, Pinch Point, Pinched, ROPS, Roller--Const Equip, Safety Device, Seat Belt, Tips Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1757309.015 63 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: