Accident Summary Nr: 167702.015 - Employee dies of head trauma when run over by race starting

Accident Summary Nr: 167702.015 -- Report ID: 0257230 -- Event Date: 06/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1757287.01506/24/2024921190Comisi�N De Juegos Del Gobierno De Puerto Rico

Abstract: At 4:12 p.m. on June 23, 2024, an employee working for a state-run horse racing facility was arranging horses in the gates for a race. When he was finished lining up the horses, the employee was required to climb off the starting gate and leave the track as quickly as possible. The employee was sitting on the gate while the tractor was moving nearby. The employee fell from where he was sitting at which time a tire from the starting gate ran over his head. The employee died from traumatic head injuries.

Keywords: Animal Handler, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Gate, Head, Horse, Motor Vehicle, Run Over, Starting Platform, Struck By, Tire, Tractor, Wheel, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1757287.015 62 M Fatality