Accident Summary Nr: 167693.015 - Employee's head strikes pavement when PIV flips, dies of hea

Accident Summary Nr: 167693.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 06/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1757242.01506/24/2024484121Tforce Freight, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:16 p.m. on June 21, 2024, an employee working as a shipping and receiving clerk for a freight company was working an extended work shift. The employee was operating a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) driving out a warehouse door. As the employee exited the door, he turned around and hit a yellow painted steel bollard. The PIV flipped over and caused the employee to hit his head on the pavement. The employee was not wearing a seat belt. The employee died from head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bollard, Driving, Extended Work Shift, Freight, Head, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Overturn, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Seat Belt, Struck Against, Supervision, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1757242.015 58 M Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.