Accident Summary Nr: 167692.015 - Employee dies of CO overexposure and cardiovascular disease

Accident Summary Nr: 167692.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/17/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1757240.01506/18/2024238110Hoonhorst Concrete Inc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 17, 2024, an employee working for concrete finishing contractor was operating a shop vacuum in a 125-foot by 125-foot by 30-foot indoor cooler. The employee was working near a coworker who was running a large, self-propelled, gas-powered concrete saw. The employee left the cooler to rest and collapsed in front of the contractor's truck. The employee died from hypertensive and atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease and acute carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Carbon Monoxide, Carboxyhemoglobin, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Concrete Finisher, Confined Space, Construction, Cooler, Coronary artery disease, Cutting, Entry Permit, Gas, Heart, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lung, Overexposure, Permit, Poisoning, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Saw, Unauthorized Entry, Unresponsive, Ventilation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1757240.015 44 M Fatality Concrete and terrazzo finishers