Accident Summary Nr: 167687.015 - Employee fractures skull in fall in parking lot, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 167687.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 06/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1757209.01506/24/2024624120Habilitation Assistance Corporation

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 18, 2024, an employee working for a service for persons with disabilities had been working outside all day taking care of employer vehicles. The employee was walking when he collapsed in the parking lot. The employee hit his head on the pavement. The employee was taken to the hospital. During the evening of June 20, 2020, the employee died from head trauma including a skull fracture.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Head, Pavement, Skull, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1757209.015 70 M Fatality