Accident Summary Nr: 167677.015 - Employee dies when struck by lift being loaded onto flatbed

Accident Summary Nr: 167677.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/24/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1757170.01506/24/2024484220All Florida Transportation Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 24, 2024, an employee working for a freight services was loading a Genie Lift Model AWP-40S onto the bed of a flatbed trailer. A winch was not being used to load the lift in accordance with the manufacturer's recommendations. The lift fell off the trailer and struck the employee. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Aerial Truck, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Falling Object, Flatbed Trailer, Freight, Lack of Work Procedures, Loading, Struck By, Transportation, Unsafe Position, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1757170.015 59 M Fatality