Accident Summary Nr: 167673.015 - Employee dies from heart attack while gluing parking stopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1757153.015 | 06/22/2024 | 238990 | Florida Blacktop, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 22, 2024, an employee working for a road paving contractor was glueing parking stoppers when he collapsed. The employee died from a heart attack.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1757153.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |