Accident Summary Nr: 167670.015 - Employee sustains head injury in fall from truck, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1757143.015 | 06/24/2024 | 488999 | Lazer Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: On June 18, 2024, an employee working as a semi-truck driver for a transportation support company was operating a spotter truck. A spotter truck is used to transport trailers in the truck yard. The employee is thought to have been exiting the cab of the spotter truck from the back of the cab. It is probable that fell to the ground and struck his head on the cement pavement while climbing down from the truck. The employee was found unresponsive on the pavement by the steps on his truck. The employee was hospitalized and at 9:00 a.m. on June 22, 2024, he died from a concussion and a brain bleed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1757143.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |