Accident Summary Nr: 167669.015 - Employee dies of multiple blunt trauma in fall off flat roo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1757138.015 | 06/21/2024 | 236220 | Dsm Exteriors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 14, 2024, an employee working as a roofer for a building contractor was working on a 4-story flat roof on a multi-unit residential building. The employee was not wearing fall protection when he fell approximately 40 feet to the ground. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1757138.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |