Accident Summary Nr: 167668.015 - Employee dies from blunt trauma when struck by falling crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1757139.015 | 06/21/2024 | 238210 | Phillips Southern Electrical Company Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 21, 2024, an employee working for an electrical contractor was helping direct a boom crane. It is believed that one of the riggers failed causing the vehicle to become high center and overturn on the passenger side. The employee was struck by the boom on the falling crane. The employee died from blunt trauma, including a fractured back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1757139.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |