Accident Summary Nr: 167668.015 - Employee dies from blunt trauma when struck by falling crane

Accident Summary Nr: 167668.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 06/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1757139.01506/21/2024238210Phillips Southern Electrical Company Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 21, 2024, an employee working for an electrical contractor was helping direct a boom crane. It is believed that one of the riggers failed causing the vehicle to become high center and overturn on the passenger side. The employee was struck by the boom on the falling crane. The employee died from blunt trauma, including a fractured back.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Boom, Construction, Crane, Electrical Work, Falling Object, Fracture, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Outrigger, Overturn, Struck By, Unsafe Position, Unstable Position, Wrong Equipment
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1757139.015 35 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: