Accident Summary Nr: 167665.015 - Employee dies from multiple trauma when struck by garbage tr

Accident Summary Nr: 167665.015 -- Report ID: 0454732 -- Event Date: 06/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1757132.01506/10/2024562111Dekalb County - Solid Waste

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 10, 2024, an employee working as a truck driver for a county waste department had just closed the door on back of his truck at the waste transfer station. The employee then walked out into the vehicle travel area of the parking lot in the loading and unloading area. There were no traffic controls, and the employee was not wearing protective clothing at which time he was struck by a vehicle. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Motor Vehicle, PPE Hazard Assessment, Poor Visibility, Protective Clothing, Reflective Vest, Struck By, Torso, Traffic Control, Truck, Truck Driver, Walking Surface, Waste Disposal, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1757132.015 69 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer