Accident Summary Nr: 167664.015 - Two employees die after hospitalization for medical issues

Accident Summary Nr: 167664.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 06/19/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1756738.01506/20/2024493120Americold Logistics, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on June 10, 2024, Employee #1 was working as a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) operator in Freezer Zone 60 where Coworker #1, his trainer, found him unresponsive. Employee #1 was leaning over a pallet that contained cases of products in a warehouse freezer. Coworker #1 performed CPR before moving him to the dock to wait for EMS to arrive. EMS transported Employee #1 to the hospital for further evaluation. According to employer records, Employee #1 had a heart condition along with a history of alcohol abuse and seizures from withdrawals. At 12:38 a.m., on June 11, 2024, Employee #1 died as a result of non-work-related causes. In addition, at 6:58 a.m. on June 10, 2024, Employee #2, also a PIV operator, reported to Coworker #2, his supervisor, that he was not feeling well. Coworker #2 directed Employee #2 to sit down in the breakroom. Employee #2's condition did not improve as he continued to feel unwell. He was being sent home when he collapsed in the parking lot on the way to his car. The employer called 911 and EMS transported Employee #2 to the hospital, where his condition had been listed as poor. On June 20, 2024, Employee #2 died from non-work-related causes.

Keywords: Alcohol, Break, CPR, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Equipment Operator, Food Handling, Freezer, Freezer Compartment, Heart, Illness, Industrial Truck, Lost consciousness, Material Handling, Medical Attention, Medical Condition, Medical History, Natural Causes, PIV, Parking Lot, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Respiratory Tract, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1756738.015 50 M Fatality Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators
2 1756738.015 33 M Fatality Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators