Accident Summary Nr: 167662.015 - Employee dies from punctured heart when struck by falling ro
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1757113.015 | 06/24/2024 | 238140 | Group 21 Services Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 22, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a masonry contractor was drilling a 1/4-inch hole in a steel overhead I-beam. The drill fell and struck the employee in the chest. The employee died from a punctured heart.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1757113.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |