Accident Summary Nr: 167662.015 - Employee dies from punctured heart when struck by falling ro

Accident Summary Nr: 167662.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/22/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1757113.01506/24/2024238140Group 21 Services Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 22, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a masonry contractor was drilling a 1/4-inch hole in a steel overhead I-beam. The drill fell and struck the employee in the chest. The employee died from a punctured heart.

Keywords: Beam, Chest, Construction, Drill Bit, Drilling, Falling Object, Hand Tool, Heart, Laborer, Mason, Masonry, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Residential Construction, Rotating Drill Bit, Steel Beam, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1757113.015 38 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: