Accident Summary Nr: 167655.015 - Employee dies from possible heart attack after collapsing

Accident Summary Nr: 167655.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/20/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1757069.01506/21/2024444220Boething Treeland Farms, Incorporated

Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on June 20, 2024, an employee working for a nursery was helping load 1, 5 and 15-gallon plants and trees into a delivery truck. While loading the truck, the employee suddenly collapsed on the ground. Coworkers called 911 and paramedics attempted to revive the employee. However, after approximately 30 minutes of resuscitation attempts, the paramedics declared the employee dead at the scene. The employee had died from a possible heart attack.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Loading, Medical Attention, Medical Condition, Medical History, Nursery, Resuscitation, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1757069.015 63 M Fatality