Accident Summary Nr: 167655.015 - Employee dies from possible heart attack after collapsing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1757069.015 | 06/21/2024 | 444220 | Boething Treeland Farms, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on June 20, 2024, an employee working for a nursery was helping load 1, 5 and 15-gallon plants and trees into a delivery truck. While loading the truck, the employee suddenly collapsed on the ground. Coworkers called 911 and paramedics attempted to revive the employee. However, after approximately 30 minutes of resuscitation attempts, the paramedics declared the employee dead at the scene. The employee had died from a possible heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1757069.015 | 63 | M | Fatality |