Accident Summary Nr: 167654.015 - Employee dies from head injuries in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1757074.015 | 06/21/2024 | 562910 | Unlimited Environmental, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on June 21, 2024, an employee working as an asbestos worker for an asbestos remediation company was working on a crew with two coworkers. The crew was assigned clean-up duties on an asbestos abatement project. The crew gathered tools needed on third floor when a coworker noticed that the employee was nowhere to be found. After the coworkers conducted a brief search, the employee was found lying on south side of the structure with injuries. At approximately 12:51 pm, the employee had fallen from the scaffolding, the platform of which was more than 16 inches from structure. No one at the site witnessed the fall. The employee died from blunt trauma including head injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1757074.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Hazardous Materials Removal Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |