Accident Summary Nr: 167651.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1757015.015 | 06/20/2024 | 238990 | Black And Yellow Coring Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on June 18, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a specialty trade contractor had been drilling cores. The employee was in the process of setting up to drill the last core of the day. The core was supposed to be an 8-inch circle from which to run wires. There was some downtime available for the employee and coworkers on the crew to relax before starting to drill. The employee had leaned against a raised domed skylight. Upon applying his weight to the skylight, it gave way. This caused the employee to fall down to the lower level. The employee's hard hat hit the skylight dome and fell off as he fell causing him to directly impact the lower level. The employee died from blunt force trauma to his head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1757015.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |