Accident Summary Nr: 167646.015 - Employee dies from allergic reaction
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1757013.015 | 06/21/2024 | 446110 | Virginia Cvs Pharmacy, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:40 p.m. on May 16, 2024, Employee #1, a night shift cashier, was performing duties that included ringing up customers and stocking items from trucks. The employee experienced an allergic reaction while at the worksite. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital. Despite medical efforts, the employee later died on May 17, 2024.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1757013.015 | 22 | F | Fatality | Cashiers |