Accident Summary Nr: 167644.015 - Tire explodes causing tire rim to strike employee in the hea

Accident Summary Nr: 167644.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1757011.01506/23/2024811111Bridgestone Retail Operations, Llc

Abstract: At 1:27 p.m. on December 23, 2024, Employee #1 was working for a tire manufacturer. Employee #1 was operating a machine that removed a tire from its rim. The tire was at a very high pressure and exploded, causing the rim to strike Employee #1 in the head, leading to his fatality.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Brain Bleed, Exploded, Explosion, Head, High Pressure, Manufacturing, Removal, Struck By, Tire, Tire Rim, Traumatic, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1757011.015 53 M Fatality Automobile mechanics