Accident Summary Nr: 167639.015 - Employee falls from tree and dies from blunt force trauma to
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1756988.015 | 06/20/2024 | 561730 | M & N Tree Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 19, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a tree trimming service, was preparing to cut down branches. While setting up to trim the tree, the line was accidentally cut, causing the employee to fall from the tree. The fall resulted in blunt force trauma to the head. Emergency services were called, but the employee died from the injuries in the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1756988.015 | 51 | M | Fatality |