Accident Summary Nr: 167637.015 - Employee is crushed by food truck during auto repair
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1755207.015 | 06/24/2024 | 722330 | Mino'S Coffee, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:50 p.m. on June 4, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a food truck service company, was making auto repairs under a food truck. The employee had placed the truck on a jack to work on the transmission. After disconnecting the drive shaft, the truck rolled backward off the jack, crushing the employee between the running board and the ground. Emergency services responded, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for blunt force trauma to the torso.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1755207.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Kitchen workers, food preparation |