Accident Summary Nr: 167634.015 - Employee dies after assisting colleague in fine particle col
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1756951.015 | 06/20/2024 | 2951 | 324121 | 67107 - Mountain Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 20, 2024, an employee became "stuck" in a fine particle collector, a type of hopper. A second employee attempted to assist him. The first employee was able to free himself from the hopper, but the second employee collapsed and was found dead. Deputy Coroner Hall suspects the second employee died of a possible heart attack, stating that the hopper's moving parts or energy sources were not factors in the death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1756951.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |