Accident Summary Nr: 167633.015 - Employee is killed in physical altercation with coworker

Accident Summary Nr: 167633.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/19/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1756946.01506/21/2024175223833076268 - Flooring Services Llc

Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on June 19, 2024, Employee #1 and a coworker became involved in a physical altercation at the jobsite. The coworker pulled a machete from his personal bag and began striking Employee #1 multiple times. Employee #1 sustained fatal blunt force trauma to the head and died from his injuries. Emergency services responded, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fighting, Head, Knife, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1756946.015 57 M Fatality Occupation not reported