Accident Summary Nr: 167623.015 - Employee dies from head trauma after forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 167623.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 06/20/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1756866.01506/21/2024445120J Diamond L, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 20, 2024, the owner of a company got a Powered Industrial Truck (PIT) stuck in loose gravel. The owner asked an employee to drive the PIT while he attempted to free it by pulling the truck with his personal vehicle (POV). During the attempt to yank the PIT out, the forklift tipped over, causing fatal injuries to the employee. The employee sustained head trauma from the incident.

Keywords: Forklift, Head, Overturn, Roll-Over, Tips Over, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1756866.015 70 M Fatality Stock and inventory clerks