Accident Summary Nr: 167620.015 - One employee dies from crushing injuries, another sustains s

Accident Summary Nr: 167620.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 06/20/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1756853.01506/21/2024332321Window Systems Of Texas Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 20, 2024, two employees were unloading glass panels inside a shipping container. While cutting the metal strap securing a crate to the side of the container, the employees opened the crate and began leaning the glass to assess the best way to unload it. The glass panels became unstable and shifted, causing them to fall. The panels broke the crate, pinning Employee #1 against another crate of glass panels, resulting in fatal crushing injuries to the chest. Employee #2's head and shoulder were pinned between the fallen glass panels and another crate. Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat shoulder injuries and a concussion.

Keywords: Chest, Concussion, Crushed, Falling Object, Glass, Head, Pinned, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1756853.015 32 M Fatality
2 1756853.015 22 M Hospitalized injury