Accident Summary Nr: 167620.015 - One employee dies from crushing injuries, another sustains s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1756853.015 | 06/21/2024 | 332321 | Window Systems Of Texas Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 20, 2024, two employees were unloading glass panels inside a shipping container. While cutting the metal strap securing a crate to the side of the container, the employees opened the crate and began leaning the glass to assess the best way to unload it. The glass panels became unstable and shifted, causing them to fall. The panels broke the crate, pinning Employee #1 against another crate of glass panels, resulting in fatal crushing injuries to the chest. Employee #2's head and shoulder were pinned between the fallen glass panels and another crate. Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat shoulder injuries and a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1756853.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1756853.015 | 32 | M | Fatality |