Accident Summary Nr: 167614.015 - Employee dies from electrocution when contacting energized a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1756747.015 | 06/13/2024 | 561790 | Kern Streamline Wash Llc |
Abstract: On June 13, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a building services company was pressure washing the walls to a car wash tunnel. The employee contacted a metal arch in the tunnel that had become energized. When he made contact with the arch, the employee collapsed. Coworkers immediately came to the employee aid and realized he had been electrically shocked when they began to experience shocks themselves. The coworkers managed to remove the employee from the energized arch, called 911 and performed CPR. The employee had died on scene from being electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1756747.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |