Accident Summary Nr: 167614.015 - Employee dies from electrocution when contacting energized a

Accident Summary Nr: 167614.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 06/13/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1756747.01506/13/2024561790Kern Streamline Wash Llc

Abstract: On June 13, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a building services company was pressure washing the walls to a car wash tunnel. The employee contacted a metal arch in the tunnel that had become energized. When he made contact with the arch, the employee collapsed. Coworkers immediately came to the employee aid and realized he had been electrically shocked when they began to experience shocks themselves. The coworkers managed to remove the employee from the energized arch, called 911 and performed CPR. The employee had died on scene from being electrocuted.

Keywords: CPR, Car Wash, Cleaning, Collapse, Contact, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrocuted, Energized, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Laborer, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Lost consciousness, Machine operator, Medical Attention, Pressure Wash, Shock, Unconsciousness, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1756747.015 27 M Fatality Laborers, except construction