Accident Summary Nr: 167613.015 - One employee dies from crush injuries, another dies from car

Accident Summary Nr: 167613.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 06/19/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1756175.01506/19/2024484220Henshaw Trucking
1756174.01506/19/2024484220Nick'S Excavation & Construction

Abstract: At 11:32 a.m. on June 19, 2024, Employee #1, employed by Henshaw Trucking, was spraying the bed of his triaxle dump truck with an anti-stick substance on a private driveway while waiting to be loaded with asphalt. As Employee #1 walked behind the truck, Employee #2, employed by Nick's Excavation & Construction, suffered a medical emergency, leading to cardiac arrest in the cab of his truck. Employee #2's truck began rolling downhill and struck Employee #1's truck, continuing to roll and fatally striking Employee #1. The truck then collided with another vehicle and the asphalt plant before coming to a stop. Employee #2 was found dead in the cab of his truck.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Collision, Crushed, Dump Truck, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1756175.015 71 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy
2 1756174.015 51 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy