Accident Summary Nr: 167602.015 - Employee drowns while swimming to transfer mule tape

Accident Summary Nr: 167602.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/19/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1756705.01506/20/2024237990D.S. Eakins Const. Corp.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 19, 2024, Employee #1 was swimming in a lake to transfer mule tape to another employee who was sitting on a floating pipe. During the swim, the employee drowned in the water. Emergency services were unable to revive the employee.

Keywords: CPR, Drown, Pipe, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive, Water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1756705.015 58 M Fatality Pipelayer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: