Accident Summary Nr: 167602.015 - Employee drowns while swimming to transfer mule tape
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1756705.015 | 06/20/2024 | 237990 | D.S. Eakins Const. Corp. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 19, 2024, Employee #1 was swimming in a lake to transfer mule tape to another employee who was sitting on a floating pipe. During the swim, the employee drowned in the water. Emergency services were unable to revive the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1756705.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |