Accident Summary Nr: 167601.015 - One employee dies, another experience distress in heat-relat

Accident Summary Nr: 167601.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 06/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1756686.01506/18/2024532490Mattson Distributing A Watts Steam Store Company

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on June 15, 2024, Employee #1, employed in a sales position, and Employee #2 were working with a client when both employees were affected by alleged heat exposure. Employee #1 passed out and later died due to the heat-related incident. Employee #2 also experienced distress and was transported to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1756686.015 62 M Fatality Sales workers, parts