Accident Summary Nr: 167601.015 - One employee dies, another experience distress in heat-relat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1756686.015 | 06/18/2024 | 532490 | Mattson Distributing A Watts Steam Store Company |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on June 15, 2024, Employee #1, employed in a sales position, and Employee #2 were working with a client when both employees were affected by alleged heat exposure. Employee #1 passed out and later died due to the heat-related incident. Employee #2 also experienced distress and was transported to the hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1756686.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Sales workers, parts |