Accident Summary Nr: 167587.015 - Employee is killed when shot by inmate while supervising kit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1756619.015 | 06/17/2024 | 561110 | Aramark Correctional Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on June 16, 2024, Employee #1, employed as a supervisor for kitchen staff at a correctional facility, was supervising employees in the kitchen area when he was shot by an inmate. The employee sustained fatal injuries from the firearm and was later pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1756619.015 | 24 | F | Fatality |