Accident Summary Nr: 167587.015 - Employee is killed when shot by inmate while supervising kit

Accident Summary Nr: 167587.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 06/16/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1756619.01506/17/2024561110Aramark Correctional Services, Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on June 16, 2024, Employee #1, employed as a supervisor for kitchen staff at a correctional facility, was supervising employees in the kitchen area when he was shot by an inmate. The employee sustained fatal injuries from the firearm and was later pronounced dead.

Keywords: Firearm, Gunshot, Shot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1756619.015 24 F Fatality