Accident Summary Nr: 167584.015 - Excavator overturns after hillside cave-in, operator is trap

Accident Summary Nr: 167584.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 06/20/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1756606.01506/20/2024238910Rudzik Excavating Inc.

Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on June 20, 2024, Employee #1, an excavator operator, had just finished benching a hillside and was descending when the dirt caved in, causing the excavator to flip. The operator became trapped in the cage of the John Deere 135G Hydraulic Excavator. The employee sustained fatal injuries in the incident.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Cave-In, Excavator, Overturn, Roll-Over, Trapped
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1756606.015 48 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: