Accident Summary Nr: 167583.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree limb after cutting tr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1756575.015 | 06/18/2024 | 113310 | Derek Cropp |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 14, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a tree-cutting company, was cutting down a tree. After the tree was felled, a limb from an adjacent tree broke off and fell, striking the employee in the head. The employee sustained head trauma and was later pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1756575.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |