Accident Summary Nr: 167582.015 - Employee is found dead at home

Accident Summary Nr: 167582.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 06/13/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1756563.01506/14/20248211611110317736816 - Portland Sd 1j

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on June 13, 2024, Employee #1, a roaming custodian, employed in a remote position, was found dead at his home. The employee's shift was scheduled to begin at 6:00 a.m., but it is unclear whether he had started work that day. It was reported that the employee was attempting to jump-start a vehicle other than his work vehicle when the incident occurred. The exact details of the discovery are unclear, but it was suggested that the employee's wife may have been the one who found him. The cause of death is under investigation.

Keywords: Custodian, Jump Start, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1756563.015 68 M Fatality Occupation not reported