Accident Summary Nr: 167581.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1756558.015 | 05/17/2024 | 0851 | 115310 | 317736519 - Who Ltd |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on May 16, 2024, Employee #1, a swamper, was working in an area where a series of four trees had been felled. The first two trees were felled without incident. However, when tree #3 struck tree #5, the situation became hazardous. Tree #4 was felled, and the area was cleared. While the swamper was retrieving and cleaning up debris, the top of tree #5 unexpectedly fell, striking him and causing fatal injuries. Emergency services responded, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1756558.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |