Accident Summary Nr: 167574.015 - Employee is killed in fall from balcony
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1754399.015 | 06/20/2024 | 238160 | Hector Almendarez |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 29, 2024, an employee was waterproofing the balcony on the third level. The employee fell to the ground and was killed due to blunt force trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1754399.015 | 46 | F | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |