Accident Summary Nr: 167568.015 - Employee is killed in collision with equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1756161.015 | 06/19/2024 | 562119 | Waste Management Of Indiana Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 18, 2024, Employee #1 was walking from the scale house to the break area in the main building when he was struck by a Volvo Wheel Loader. The collision resulted in fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1756161.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |