Accident Summary Nr: 167559.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof while installing commun

Accident Summary Nr: 167559.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/19/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1756382.01506/20/2024238220Carey?S Heating And Air Conditioning

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 19, 2024, Employee #1, a 63-year-old electrician, was installing low voltage communication wires on the roof of a building approximately 12 feet above the ground. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 12 feet off the edge of the roof to the ground below. The employee sustained severe head injuries in the fatal incident.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Communication Cable, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Installing, Lost Balance, Roof, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1756382.015 63 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: