Accident Summary Nr: 167544.015 - Employee is trapped under tipped pond cleaning machine, caus

Accident Summary Nr: 167544.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/17/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1756233.01506/18/2024237310A-1 American Fence, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on June 17, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a landscaping company, was using a pond cleaning machine. The machine tipped over into the water, trapping the employee underneath the machine. The employee died from asphyxia due to obstruction of the airway and had pre-existing hypertensive cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Automatic Machine, Cardiovasc Disease, Caught In, Hypertension, Preexisting Condition, Trapped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1756233.015 65 M Fatality Personnel and labor relations managers