Accident Summary Nr: 167537.015 - Employee is killed when struck by excavator bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 167537.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 06/19/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1756188.01506/19/2024238910Make And Break Construction And Demolition, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 19, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was guiding an excavator onto a flatbed trailer. While the excavator operator was pulling the bucket in to stow it, the employee stepped in front of the bucket. The employee was struck from behind by the bucket, resulting in fatal crushing injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Bucket , Crushed, Excavator, Flatbed Trailer, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1756188.015 43 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: