Accident Summary Nr: 167537.015 - Employee is killed when struck by excavator bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1756188.015 | 06/19/2024 | 238910 | Make And Break Construction And Demolition, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 19, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was guiding an excavator onto a flatbed trailer. While the excavator operator was pulling the bucket in to stow it, the employee stepped in front of the bucket. The employee was struck from behind by the bucket, resulting in fatal crushing injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1756188.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |