Accident Summary Nr: 167518.015 - Employee is fatally injured in ATV rollover while inspecting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1756071.015 | 06/17/2024 | 112111 | George Goodwin Family Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on June 12, 2024, an employee, a ranch hand, was conducting fence inspections on a cattle ranch in Beckwourth, CA. The employee had been riding the ATV up a hillside when it overturned, pinning the employee underneath. The employee was later found dead at the scene by search and rescue personnel. The investigation revealed the employee was not wearing a helmet at the time of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1756071.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |