Accident Summary Nr: 167518.015 - Employee is fatally injured in ATV rollover while inspecting

Accident Summary Nr: 167518.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 06/12/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1756071.01506/17/2024112111George Goodwin Family Lp

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on June 12, 2024, an employee, a ranch hand, was conducting fence inspections on a cattle ranch in Beckwourth, CA. The employee had been riding the ATV up a hillside when it overturned, pinning the employee underneath. The employee was later found dead at the scene by search and rescue personnel. The investigation revealed the employee was not wearing a helmet at the time of the incident.

Keywords: ATV, Crushed, Helmet, Pinned, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1756071.015 67 M Fatality Farm workers