Accident Summary Nr: 167512.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1756028.015 | 06/18/2024 | 236220 | Linbeck Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on June 17, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was preparing to fill in holes on the exterior of a parking garage. While working from a scaffold, the unsupported flooring failed, causing the employee to fall approximately 42 feet to the ground. The employee sustained multiple blunt force injuries and was fatally injured upon impact with the ground.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1756028.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 45 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |