Accident Summary Nr: 167509.015 - Employee is killed when struck by flying panel during weldin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1756012.015 | 06/18/2024 | 237310 | Tully Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 18, 2024, Employee #1, employed as a welder, was preparing to attach a welding torch to the welding gas setup in his work truck when an explosion occurred. A section of the truck panel flew, striking the employee in the head. The employee was fatally injured by the impact of the flying panel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1756012.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics |