Accident Summary Nr: 167482.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling manhole structure

Accident Summary Nr: 167482.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 06/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1755846.01506/07/2024238910Evergreen Siteworks, Llc

Abstract: At 9:27 a.m. on June 7, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was signaling an excavator operator who was using the equipment to hoist a concrete manhole structure for connection to a storm drain pipe. While being lifted, the manhole suddenly tipped and struck the employee in the head. The employee sustained fatal fractures to the head.

Keywords: Concrete, Drain Pipe, Excavator, Fracture, Head, Hoist, Lift, Manhole, Storm, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1755846.015 33 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: