Accident Summary Nr: 167481.015 - Employee dies from heat exhaustion while painting speed bump
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1755843.015 | 06/17/2024 | 721211 | Nhc-Fl126, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:48 p.m. on June 6, 2024, an employee was painting speed bumps and walkways when they began to feel ill. The employee exhibited symptoms consistent with heat exhaustion, including dehydration. Despite efforts to assist, the employee died from the effects of heat-related illness.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1755843.015 | 74 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance |