Accident Summary Nr: 167464.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by skid steer loader arm

Accident Summary Nr: 167464.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/14/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1755555.01506/14/2024238910Jose Antonio Breniz

Abstract: At 6:09 p.m. on June 14, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was attempting to free a skid steer that had become stuck in soft dirt. While standing between the front of the cab and the bucket, the employee reached into the cab and pressed the pedal controlling the bucket. The bucket moved toward the cab, and the loader arm crushed the employee against the cab. The employee sustained fatal head and chest injuries from the crushing force.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Bucket , Caught In, Chest, Crushed, Head, Pinned, Skid Steer loader
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1755555.015 28 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: