Accident Summary Nr: 167459.015 - Employee drowns while swimming alone in pool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1755530.015 | 05/06/2024 | 922120 | New Jersey State Police |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 5, 2024, Employee #1 was swimming alone in a swimming pool. The employee was later found unconscious and unresponsive in the pool. According to the Medical Examiner's report, the cause of death was accidental drowning. Emergency services were called, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1755530.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Law Enforcement: Police |